Monday, June 21, 2010

KUALA LUMPUR/ SINGAPORE TO FATHERS DAY

so im currently at mcdonalds, having my big breakfast (which to me really is overrated, it isnt big at all), and if you know me well enough, its very very unlikely that i eat mcdonalds. well for obvious reasons, its shit! i dont like the burgers and i dont agree how some people are truly hooked on it. so im still in singapore killing time to catch the first bus over to KL to spend a few days with the misses before we fly back to see my numero uno tristan (shit they really grow damn fast). was looking forward to a big feed tonite at newton before i leave, but shit happened and feroze's batmobile broke down! again! apparently the belting snapped on his renault, and its as important as a penis in sexual intercourse. everyone was in a bad mood, 3am. suckss. good way to finish off with a blog.



anyways, i've been keeping too busy lately to even be bothered to go online, what more the blog!! damnn but i took a vow, and yes for the millionth fragment of my ambitious devotion, i never really got to it. so im gonna make this one a long one.

so alas, been working the past week at think tattoos. if you havent heard or know how awesome is think tattoos, get off the crucifix and put a noose over your neck, coz its soo awesome! elson (the owner) is an amazing tattooer, he has crazy perspectives on each piece he does, its super inspiring, hence the huge honor working alongside him. so i managed to pull a couple cool jobs in the past week, managed to finish off bruce's chest piece!! which in much anticipation isnt done yet, but thank you super juice! i started this a couple weeks back. basically a victorian style framed-old clock, with roses that emerged into his nipples. all freehanded and im super psyched to get it totally done.


second sitting


freehand 1st session.

then i did a couple tattoos that was almost fairly fun, this rose on a anchorlady of primetime vietnam news channel!! haha, altho i didnt understand a word they tried to convey, i managed to figure out that pakraktungtunghaiinum means A ROSE. so yeah pulled this off with elson's 'dodgy grey juice' which i think made the rose pretty sweet.


and did peony flowers as a lovely customers first tattoo, which is also a substitute for a handshake with a note that states 'welcome to the other side!'. she was a trooper, which subsequently brought a disgusting turbine of emotions regarding my soon-to-be neck piece. if you ever had been tattooed by me, this wud be payback time! hah! elson please lay your merciful hands not the cyberpunk side that is the creature you are haha.



OHHHHHHH ANDDDD I HAD MY FIRST EVER FATHERS DAY!! it wasnt spent the best way i agree (i was 10'000miles away from my son and tattooing), but i know all im doing now is for him. it sucks the big one when im far away from him, almost a month now. its driving me pretty nuts. oh well, i just hope all this will pay off oneday. i get frustrated everytime i try to think about how fast they grow, babies are awesome, and being a young dad makes it awesomer. tristan is amazing and i can say that he made me see alot of things as clear as a lense shine. he is truly the best thing that has ever happened to me. mannn imagine picking him up from school oneday, or buying his first skateboard. too many things im too anxious to do, and thinking back, how 8 months flew like that, its pretty scary. its true, tattooing takes up your life and time flies twice as fast. its been 6 months now i've been on the road, and it feels kinda serine sometimes that i question alot of things. it has its toll when youre over passionate over something. oh well. albeit life. here's tristan, my numero uno:


i'll be seeing you in a few days!! days are longer when i think about it.

1 comment:

  1. Dear Sir,

    On behalf of the National Library Board (NLB), we would like to invite you to pledge your blog to the Singapore Memory Project as part of efforts to collect memories that are already manifested in existing online channels.

    The Singapore Memory Project (SMP) is a national initiative to collect, preserve and provide access to Singapore’s knowledge materials. Spearheaded by NLB, the SMP aims to build a national collection of content in diverse formats (including print, audio and video), to preserve them in digital form, and make them available for discovery and research.

    By pledging your blog to SMP, you are affirming that every memory matters. Whether your posts are an account of your daily life, or an expression of your thoughts, the SMP hopes to find a home for your memories so that it can help build towards an understanding of Singapore. You will also receive a badge that you can display on your blog in recognition of your contributions.

    Contributors to this blog pledging initiative will be listed on Singapore Memory portal’s blog pledging webpage. All blogs pledged to SMP will archived using NLB’s web harvesting software, in addition to images of each blog’s landing page.

    If you are keen to pledge your blog to SMP, simply fill up our response form at this following URL: http://singaporememory.simulation.com.sg/Public/Pledge.

    You may find out more about this initiative at http://www.iremember.sg/?page_id=2822.

    We are looking forward to your contribution.

    Simulation Software & Technology (S2T) Pte Ltd
    583 Orchard Road #14-02 Forum The Shopping Mall S(238884), Singapore
    |w: www.simulation.com.sg

    ReplyDelete